Ryan Giggs

87 89 92 94
RYAN GIGGS

REAL LIFE
Ryan Giggs (born 29 November 1973) is a retired one-club man and Manchester United’s record appearance holder. As an exciting left-winger, Giggs made his debut for United in 1991 and had amassed an incredible total of 963 appearances during his illustrious career when he retired in 2014.

Giggs helped Manchester United win 13 league titles along with countless other club and personal honours. Giggs received just one red card in his career, for Wales for whom he gained 64 international caps.
Full name
Ryan Joseph Giggs

Birth name
Ryan Joseph Wilson

Date of birth
29 November 1973

Place of birth
Canton, Cardiff, Wales

Height
5 ft 10 in (1.79 m)

Playing position
Midfielder
YEARS
TEAM
APP
GOALS
24MANCHESTER UNITED963168

YEARS
TEAM
APP
GOALS
16🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿 WALES6412
ITEMS
Base Version

1993

Cardiff born Ryan Giggs established himself on the left-wing for Manchester United in 1992-93 and played a key role as they won the inaugural Premier League that season.

With his magical left foot, Giggs was quickly becoming the rising star at Manchester United and played a big part in their Premier League and FA Cup double in 1993-94. On the international front, Giggs scored his first senior goal for Wales in March 1993.
Mid Version

2007

Despite being into his early thirties, Ryan Giggs continued to set records for Manchester United. He scored his 100th league goal for the club in December 2007 and featured in 31 league games as United won the Premier League title. However, it was the Champions League final against Chelsea which was most memorable for Giggs.

His appearance from the bench saw him become Manchester United’s record appearance holder, and his converted penalty in sudden death ensured United won European glory.
Prime Version

1998

The late 1990s saw Ryan Giggs win many trophies with Manchester United. They won three consecutive Premier League titles, with the highlight undoubtedly being the 1998-99 season.

Giggs played a key role in their treble success, which saw them lift the Premier League, FA Cup and Champions League, with his assist helping United to European glory. This period also saw him score the most famous goal in his career, with a mazy run and finish against Arsenal in the FA Cup living long in the memory.

 YEARRTGPOSPACSHOPASDRIDEFPHY
BASE199387LM917884874060
MID200789LM848090884764
PRIME199892LM908090904467
RELEASE TIMES
BASE
September 2019 – December 2019

MID
September 2019 – February 2020

PRIME
December 2019 – September 2020

MOMENT
February 2020 – September 2020

Icons
BASE
September 2019 – September 2020

MID
September 2019 – September 2020

PRIME
December 2019 – September 2020

MOMENT
February 2020 – September 2020

BASE
September 2019 – December 2019

MID
September 2019 – February 2020

PRIME
December 2019 – September 2020

MOMENT
February 2020 – September 2020

Mid version available on the first Swap Icons batch.
October 11 – December 2019